Results


Simonside Country Fair Competition Results for 2017

  • Here are some of the 2017 Results for those of you who are interested in the nitty gritty of of the various classes! Click on the blue tabs for full results in each category.
  • Sheep Show 2017

    Ewe and pair of lambs
    1. Matthew Milburn
    2. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    3. Matthew Milburn
    Cheviot Ewe Lamb
    1. James Bone
    2. James Bone
    3. Cameron Lillie
    Cheviot Gimmer
    1. James Bone
    2. James Bone
    Cheviot Ewe
    1. Cameron Lillie
    2. Cameron Lillie
    3. James Bone
    Cheviot Tup Lamb
    1. Cameron Lillie
    2. Cameron Lillie
    3. Cameron Lillie
    Mule Ewe Lamb
    1. Noel Wood
    2. Noel Wood
    3. Jack Sowerby
    Mule Gimmer
    1. David Milburn, Blueburn
    2. Libby Middleton
    3. David Milburn, Blueburn
    Mule Ewe
    1. Noel Wood
    2. Cameron Lillie
    3. Noel Wood
    Lowland Ewe Lamb
    1. Cameron Lillie
    2. Cameron Lillie
    3. Cameron Lillie
    Lowland Ewe
    1. Cameron Lillie
    2. Cameron Lillie
    3. Matthew Milburn
    Lowland Gimmer
    1. David Wood, Hollin Hill
    Blackface Scottish Ewe Lamb
    1. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    2. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    3. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    Blackface Scottish Gimmer
    1. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    2. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    3. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    Blackface Scottish Ewe
    1. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    2. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    Blackface Scottish Tup Lamb
    1. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    2. Jack Sowerby
    Fat Lamb Suffolk X
    1. William Milburn
    Prime Fat Lamb under 45kg
    1. Jimmy Bell
    Prime Fat Lamb over 45kg
    1. Jimmy Bell
    Blackface Hexham Gimmer
    1. David Milburn, Blueburn
    2. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    3. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    Blackface Hexham Ewe Lamb
    1. David Milburn, Wandysteads
    2. David Wood
    3. David Wood
    Blueface Leicester Gimmer
    1. Noel Wood
    2. Jack Sowerby
    3. Joe Ferguson
    Blueface Leicester Ewe
    1. Noel Wood
    2. Jack Sowerby
    Blueface Leicester Lamb
    1. Noel Wood
    2. Noel Wood
    3. Jack Sowerby
    Continental Ewe
    1. Jimmy Bell
    2. Kris Gray
    3. Joe Ferguson
    Continental Ewe Gimmer
    1. Kris Gray
    2. David Wood, Hollin Hill
    3. William Milburn
    Continental Ewe Lamb
    1. Kris Gray
    2. Kris Gray
    3. Jimmy Bell
    Supreme Overall Champion in Show, Hedley Heron Cup: Noel Wood for Mule Ewe Lamb
    Reserve Overall Champion: Jamees Bone for Cheviot Gimmer
    Best Young Handler: George Gray
    Champion Mule Gimmer: David Milburn, Blueburn
    Champion Mule Ewe Lamb, June Davidson Tankard: Noel Wood
    Champion Fat Lamb, Alan Davidson Cup: Jimmy Bell
    Champion Blackface, Ned Milburn Rose Bowl: David Milburn, Wandysteads
    Champion Bluefaced Leicester: Noel Wood, Alwinton
    Champion Cheviot Gimmer: James Bone
    Champion Lowland Ewe: Cameron Lillie
    Champion Continental: Kris Gray
    Best Ewe and Pair of Lambs: Matthew Milburn
    General Points: David Milburn, Wandysteads

    Terrier Show 2017

    The Champion Terrier this year was "Fyfe", owned by Steve Griffiths of Glanton.
    Reserve was a Lakeland terrier. owned by Paul Pink of East Herrington, Sunderland
    Champion Puppy was '"Vicki"', owned by Jill Blakey of Harbottle.

    Forestburngate Fell Run 2017

    The Men's Winner was: Robert Balmbra in 18m 56s

    Second home was: Daniel Dixon in 18m 4s

    First woman home was: Jane Briggs

    Full results on Northumberland Fell Runners' website

    Dressed Sticks Competition 2017

    Best Stick in Show
    1. Paul Clark
    2. Bill Hall
    3. Ken Ritchie

    Make, Bake and Grow Competition 2017

    ADULT CLASSES
    A piece of art or craftwork on the theme of My Coquetdale
    1. Julie Famelton
    2. Rachel Stevenson
    3. Sue Worth
    A photograph on the theme of My Coquetdale
    1. Julie Famelton
    2. William Milburn
    3. Catherine Bell
    A hand-knitted or crocheted article
    1. Angela Izzard
    2. Julie Famelton
    A lacework article
    1. Kirsty Famelton
    A poem in the Northumbrian dialect on the theme of My Coquetdale
    1. Adam Bell
    6 x home-produced free-range eggs
    1. Tom Kirkwood
    2. Margaret Cuthbert
    3. Sophie Kirkup
    A bunch of home-grown flowers displayed for decorative effect
    1. Dawn Archeri
    2. Julie Famelton
    3. Louise Kirkwood
    A basket of home-grown vegetables displayed for decorative effect
    1. Tom Kirkwood
    2. Catherine Bell
    A bottle of home-made fruit wine
    1. Vernon Cummings
    A bottle of home-made liqueur
    1. Esther Lishman
    2. Marianne Newstead
    3. Annette Hewitt
    An apple pie
    1. Julie Famelton
    2. Adam Bell
    A lemon drizzle cake
    1. Carol Fowler
    2. Jane Brook
    3. Sarah Newstead
    A cherry sponge cake
    1. Carol Fowler
    2. Julie Famelton
    6 x cheese scones
    1. Carol Fowler
    2. Ruth Younger
    3. Catherine Bell
    6 x chocolate brownies
    1. Jane Brook
    2. Victoria Lowrie
    3. Julie Famelton
    A jar of marmalade
    1. Louise Kirkwood
    2. Margaret Cuthbert
    A jar of strawberry jam
    1. Vernon Cummings
    2. Julie Famelton
    3. Kirsty Famelton
    A jar of gooseberry jam
    1. Pamela Seldon
    2. Annabelle Thomas
    3. Tristan Seldon
    A jar of raspberry jam
    1. Victoria Lowrie
    2. Nicole Clerk
    3. Angela Izzard
    A jar of blackcurrant jam
    1. Fiona Caple
    2. Louise Kirkwood
    3. Sarah Pringle
    A jar of lemon curd
    1. Kirsty Famelton
    2. Jane Brook
    3. Margaret Cuthbert
    Peg Stephenson Memorial Challenge Shield for the best overall adult exhibitor: Julie Famelton
    Award for the best item in the art and craft classes: Julie Famelton
    Award for the best display of vegetables or flowers: Dawn Archeri
    Award for the best item of baking: Carol Fowler
    Award for the best jar of preserve: Louise Kirkwood
  • CLASSES FOR CHILDREN
    A garden on a plate, 0-4 years
    1. Solveig Dennis
    2. Martha Sutcliffe
    Mustard and cress growing in an unusual container, 0-4years
    1. Oliver Bell
    A painting, drawing or collage on a countryside theme, 0-4 years
    1. Paige Steel
    2. Solveig Dennis
    3. Ruby Picton
    A decorated mini pizza, 0-4 years
    1. Martha Sutcliffe
    2. Oliver Bell
    3. Solveig Dennis
    A garden on a tea-tray, 5-8 years
    1. Gabrielle Sutcliffe
    2. Will Lowrie
    3. Max Lowrie
    A creature made from recycled materials, 5-8 years
    1. Millie Cook
    2. Eva Birch
    4 x home-made decorated fairy cakes, 5-8 years
    1. Eva Birch
    2. Millie Cook
    3. Gabrielle Sutcliffe
    My best handwriting, 5-8 years
    1. Millie Cook
    2. Max Lowrie
    3. Eva Birch
    A piece of art or craftwork about life in Coquetdale, 9-11 years
    1. Benjamin Birch
    2. Isabel Gaskin
    My best handwriting, 9-11 years
    1. Isabel Gaskin
    2. Benjamin Birch
    A piece of art or craftwork about life in Coquetdale, 12-15 years
    1. Niamh Cook
    2. Meaghan Cook
    A photograph on the theme of My Coquetdale, 12-15 years
    1. Gregory Scarpa
    Flowers from the garden in an unusual container, 12-15 years
    1. Niamh Cook
    My best handwriting, 12-15 years
    1. Niamh Cook
    2. Gregory Scarpa
    3. Meaghan Cook
    The Simonside Children's Champion Award for the best overall child competitor: Niamh Cook
    Award for the best item of art or craftwork: Millie Cook
    Award for the best photograph in classes 10 and 14: Gregory Scarpa
    Award for the best handwriting in classes 8, 12 and 16: Gabrielle Sutcliffe

    Cumberland Wrestling 2017

    Under 10s
    1. Felix Renwick
    2. William Wilkins
    3. Luke Mason
    Under 12s
    1. Rosie Middleton
    2. Fraser Cairns
    3. Thomas Thompson
    Under 15s
    1. Thomas Davidson
    2. Gus Singer
    3. Oliver Mason
    Under 15s Girls
    1. Anne Hindmarsh
    2. Rosie Hodgson
    3. Hazel Dennis
    Under 21s
    1. Cade Whitfield
    2. Joe Hale
    3. Zak Singleton
    11½ stone
    1. Jack Brown
    2. Joe Hale
    3. Cade Whitfield
    15 stone
    1. Jack Brown
    2. Joe Hale
    3. Frazer Cansfield
    All Weights
    1. Jack Brown
    2. Jack Hale
    3. Joe Hale
    Ladies All Weights
    1. Emily Davidson
    2. Rosie Hodgson
    3. Anna Hindmarsh

    Please contact us if you have any questions. Congratulations to ALL of the winners and competitors in ALL of the classes!